Cambridge Chamber of Commerce - Home
Follow us:   twitter pinterest LinkedIn YouTube Vimeo Facebook
 
   
 

Breakfast Program 

  spacer
  Business After Hours  
  spacer
  Business Excellence Awards  
  spacer
 

Community Awards 

  spacer
  Lunch Program   
  spacer
  Golf Tournaments 
  spacer
 

Leadercast / Live 2 Lead

  spacer
 

Learning Sessions  

  spacer
   Pay My Invoice
  spacer
   Photo Gallery
  spacer
 

Speaker Request  

  spacer

 

   

 

 
 

Cambridge & North Dumfries Community Awards

Nominees Announced

 

 

We are pleased that 53 organizations/individuals were nominated this year.

 

Award Final Nominees:

 

Best Corporate/Non-For-Profit Partnership

 

  • 100 Women Who Care / 100 Women Who Care
  • Ctrl V Cambridge / Ctrl V Extra Life
  •  Langs/Ridgehill
  • Lifesong for Orphans (Canada) / Harmony School, Kitwe Zambia
   
Best Marketing Campaign

 

  • Watch Me Soar, Oak Bridge Academy
  • March of 1000 Umbrellas, United Way Waterloo Region 
  • #SheIsYourNeighbour, Women’s Crisis Services of Waterloo Region
  • She Talks, YWCA of Cambridge

 

   
Event of the Year

 

  • Cambridge Multicultural Festival, Cambridge Cultural Association
  • Elephant Waltz, Cambridge & District Humane Society 
  • Ending Chronic Homelessness by 2020,  Citizens for Cambridge
  • Fabulous Fashions Beauty Redesigned, Community Living Cambridge 
  • Cambridge Comic Arts Festival, Idea Exchange
  • Making Waves Festival, Surf Cambridge 

 

   
Board Member Award (2 selected)

 

  • Angelo Loberto, Cambridge Memorial Hospital Foundation
  • Mary Adamson, Argus Residence
  • Pedro Ribeiro, Cambridge & North Dumfries Community Foundation
  • Sandra Peltier, Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

 

   
Volunteer of the Year

 

  • Amy Cottenie, MNP LLP
  • Cassie Bott, Community Support Connections – Meals on Wheels and More
  • Keith Rivers, Citizens for Cambridge
  • Tammy Ball, Scorpions Youth Volleyball Club

 

   
Youth Volunteer of the Year

 

  • Adam (waiting on last name), Galt Collegiate Institute
  • Bradley Krawchyk, Galt Collegiate Institute
  • Bryan Merkus, Conestoga College
  • Eknoor Walia, Glenview Park Secondary School
  • Halley Amorim, Jacob Hespeler Secondary School
  • Julia Rowland, Jacob Hespeler Secondary School
  • Miraj Umar, Galt Collegiate Institute
  • Remson Ngandu, Galt Collegiate Institute
  • Safaa Lahloub, Jacob Hespeler Secondary School
  • Sahar Zainab, Galt Collegiate Institute
  • Sean Kuehl, Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School
  • Sharanya Srirangam, Glenview Park Secondary School
  • Srishti Sharma, Glenview Park Secondary School
  • TJ Figueiredo, Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School
  • Vanessa Macrow, Cedar Creek Public School
  • Zahrah Khan, Galt Collegiate Institute

 

   
Group of the Year

 

  • 100 Women Who Care
  • Cambridge Memorial Hospital Volunteer Association
  • Citizens for Cambridge
  • Arts Connect Cambridge
  • Community Involvement Team (PepsiCo Foods Canada)
  • Surf Cambridge

 

   
Not-For-Profit - Under 10 Employees
  • Lifesong for Orphans (Canada)
  • Food4Kids Waterloo Wellington
  • St. John Ambulance
   
Not-For-Profit - 11 Employees and Over
  • Cambridge & District Humane Society
  • Cambridge Self-Help Food Bank
  • Community Living Cambridge
  • National Service Dogs
  • Oak Bridge Academy
  • Women’s Crisis Services of Waterloo Region
  • YWCA Cambridge
   
Lifetime Achievment Award

Awarded to an individual who, over the past 20 years or more, has made significant contributions to the community and has improved the quality of life for citizens or whose accomplishments have brought recognition to the Waterloo Region.

 

 
 
 
Cambridge Chamber of Commerce
Accredited Chamber of Commerce 2014-2016
HOME THE CHAMBER MEMBERSHIP EVENTS PROGRAMS COMMUNITY INFORMATION CONTACT

© Copyright 2019 Cambridge Chamber of Commerce.
All Rights Reserved. Web Design and Content Management by REM Web Solutions.
Follow Us
twitter pinterest LinkedIn
YouTube Vimeo Facebook