Cambridge Chamber of Commerce - Home
Follow us:   twitter pinterest LinkedIn YouTube Vimeo Facebook
 
 

Affiliations & Awards

  spacer
 

Chamber Rental Facilities

  spacer

 

CEO & President's Message

  spacer
 

 History & Milestones Message

  spacer
 

 Meet the Board of Directors 

  spacer
 

 Meet the Chamber Staff

  spacer
 

Take the Tour 

  spacer
 

Privacy Policy 

  spacer

 

 
 

Privacy Policy


Our Policy

As a general policy, NO personal information is collected from our visitors. The only personal information that is captured through the web site is that which you volunteer. However, as with most sites, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of our servers ("Cookie" technology). Such information is used to provide an enhanced online experience, and may include:

  •     The name of the ISP from which you access the Internet.
  •     The date and time you accessed the site.
  •     The Internet address of the Web site from which you enter our site and where you go after you leave our site.

This information is also used to measure and monitor the use of our site and to improve its content. The "Cookie Technology" does not personally identify you or extract any information from your computer. Data which would personally identify you is known only when voluntarily submitted.

 

The voluntary information you provide us with is used to improve our customer service standards and/or provide the requested information. The information that is gathered through the web site is only used for Internal purposes. We do not share private information with individuals that are not employed by The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce. Please be advised, that information supplied through reply forms can be accessed by third party vendors. The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce can not exercise control over the use of this information.


On-line Legal Policy

This site was created to be informative. Accordingly, we will permit you to download or photocopy material displayed on this site for your non-commercial personal use. Any content or graphics extracted from the site must prominently display copyright and other proprietary notices.


Terms And Conditions

This site is owned by The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce. Any images, graphics, multimedia, or content is copyrighted by The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce and may only be used in the manner provided for in these Terms and Conditions.

In addition, the site contains names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property which are the property of The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce and may not be used for any purpose without the express written consent of The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce.


Miscellaneous

The terms and conditions outlined throughout this Privacy Policy, are interpreted in accordance with and governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario (without applying the province's conflict-of-law principles).

 

If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

 

This statement sets forth the entire agreement regarding all of the matters discussed in this statement.

 

By law, these terms and conditions may change at any time. You will be required to comply with such revisions and therefore should periodically visit this section to review the current terms and conditions to which you are bound. However, we think it is much more exciting to periodically visit our changing corporate site. The information available at www.cambridgechamber.com will keep you informed about our company and our services.

 

The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce operates under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. For more information about your personal privacy rights under this Act, contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376

 

The web site is available for more information at www.privcom.gc.ca.

 

This web site is owned and operated by The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce. The privacy concerns for our visitors is important to The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce. We will take all means available to ensure that your personal information is kept private. If you have any questions or concerns about our "Privacy Policy," please contact us at:

 

The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce
750 Hespeler Road
Cambridge, Ontario
N3H 5L8

 

Phone: 519-622-2221
Fax: 519-622-0177

or send email to: privacy@cambridgechamber.com

 
 
Cambridge Chamber of Commerce
Accredited Chamber of Commerce 2014-2016
HOME THE CHAMBER MEMBERSHIP EVENTS PROGRAMS COMMUNITY INFORMATION CONTACT

© Copyright 2017 Cambridge Chamber of Commerce.
All Rights Reserved. Web Design and Content Management by REM Web Solutions.
Follow Us
twitter pinterest LinkedIn
YouTube Vimeo Facebook